The strange looking Jaguarundi (Herpailurus or Puma yagouaroundi) ranges across Mexico, Central and South America and is now. (“Jaguarundi: Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; “Listed Cats of Texas and Arizona Recovery Plan (With Emphasis on the Ocelot)”, ; de Oliveira, ; . PDF | On Jun 1, , Tadeu G. de Oliveira and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi.
|Published (Last):||20 November 2013|
|PDF File Size:||20.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.90 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The John Hopkins University Press.
Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; “Listed Cats of Texas and Arizona Recovery Plan With Emphasis on the Ocelot “, ; de Oliveira, ; Nowak, Yagouarooundi Regions nearctic introduced native neotropical native Habitat Herpailurus yaguarondi demonstrates habitat flexibility. Visual signals, although not specifically reported in jaguarundis, are common in cats, and are likey to occur in this mainly diurnal species.
Family Canidae includes dogs. Civettictis African civet C. Pairs are often sighted in Paraguay, but individuals in Mexico are believed to be solitary. Retrieved 29 October In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Reproductive biology”, ; de Oliveira, ; Hulley, Australian sea lion N. It is the mother that provides the kittens with food and protection. They are mostly diurnal, with their peak in activity occurring around 11 in the morning. Grzimek’s Animal Life EncyclopediaVol.
May be maintained by periodic fire. Small-toothed palm civet A.
According to a genomic study of Felidae, an ancestor of today’s LeopardusLynxPumaPrionailurusand Felis lineages migrated across the Bering land bridge into the Americas about 8. Yagouaorundi fewer reliable sightings were reported after that, and in W.
Small family listed below. Jaguarundis are carnivores and hunt a variety of small mammals, reptiles, birds, frogs, and fish.
Eastern lowland olingo B. Herapilurus jaguarundi occurs from southern Texas and coastal Mexico in the north, through Central and South America east of the Andes, and as far south as northern Argentina. Jaguarundis become sexually mature at about two years of age, and have lived for up to 10 years in captivity.
The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written hegpailurus by and for college students. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; de Oliveira, ; Denis, ; Emmons, ; Guggisberg, ; Hershkovitz, ; Leopold, ; Nowak, Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry polymorphic Sexual Dimorphism male larger Range mass 4. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Polymorphism in a local population can be an adaptation to prevent density-dependent predation, where predators preferentially prey on the most common morph.
Superficially, jaguarundis resemble members of the family Mustelidae. Sightings have also been reported in Florida.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
University of Chicago Press. Jaguarundis are primarily diurnalbeing active during the day rather than evenings or night. Fish and Wildlife Service. Litters are often sighted during both March and August, but it is unknown whether a particular female produces more than one litter during the same year. Accessed March 31, at http: Wikispecies has information related to Puma yagouaroundi.
Negative Jaguarundis often prey upon poultry and are considered a pest to villagers in rural Belize for this reason. Berkeley and Los Angeles: Jaguarundis have been sighted in Florida since the early 20th century. The coat is generally herpailuurus in color, but may be slightly paler on the ventral side.
ADW: Puma yagouaroundi: INFORMATION
Mediterranean monk seal M. Reproductive biology”, ; Guggisberg, ; Hulley, ; McCarthy, This does not affect the population numbers significantly.
The Fish and Wildlife Service has also started to implement programs to protect the habitat of jaguarundis in the United States, particularly the corridors connecting small, isolated areas of habitat. Neill concluded the population had declined. Within yagiuaroundi days, the kittens are able to eat by themselves. Malabar large-spotted civet V.