All nonimmigrant visa (visitor visa, H1 visa, student visa etc.) applicants need to fill DS, nonimmigrant visa form. Each traveler must have a separate. If you are a foreign national and wish to visit the US as a nonimmigrant, you must file Form DS, Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application at a US Consulate. Form EOIR Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an Immigration Judge · Form DS US Passport Application Form · Form EOIR Notice of Appeal from a.

Author: Mozilkree Zulubar
Country: New Zealand
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Art
Published (Last): 28 November 2011
Pages: 291
PDF File Size: 4.34 Mb
ePub File Size: 13.18 Mb
ISBN: 374-4-72950-609-3
Downloads: 8919
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Voshura

That is why you are very likely to get your visitor visa rejected in this case.

If you are self employed, write where your business is located. Any other surnames that you might have used in past. The address to be mentioned should be the one where you have been residing for the last six ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application. Do not lie regarding this. Each traveler must have a separate application form and must sign it by hand. Ds-1156 to main content.

DS Sample non-immigrant visa form

It should be either your Ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application citizen fiance or you or the one who signed I, affidavit of support as a joint sponsor. But having such relatives doesn’t mean that you will be denied a tourist nonimmitrant.

If you ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application to remain on travel. All of these questions check for the grounds of inadmissibility. Many posts have already begun using form DS, although technical problems persist.

If your visa was cancelled before, it would be difficult to get another visa this time.

U.S. Visas

Reciprocity and Civil Documents by Country. It prints the form with barcode which makes it faster for US consulate to process your form.

Surnames As in Passport: It can also be a hotel where you might be staying. If you are looking for all other forms that begin with “I” such as I, I, etcthese forms come from the U.

Date ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application passport was issued. Even if you don’t have a applicatikn to 5 type of job, try to list something here. Write the address where you will stay in the United States.

Your Rights and Protections. Business visa holders may attend meetings, plan for future expansion of their business, collect requirements from client for work overseas, but they can’t be working in the U.

This will help show your intent to stay for a limited time.

Form DS Nonimmigrant Visa Application – Immigration Forms – |

What happens if I need to step away in the middle of data entry? Printer Friendly Send to Friend. Please use the exact spelling and name order indicated in the passport. In fact, it is a good reason to go to the U. About Visas – The Basics. This must be Married Spouse’s Full Name: And if you did leave on ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application, the chance of you getting a visa this time is higher, as it shows that you honored the requirement to ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application home during your last visit.

The photo affixed must be front facing, not more than 6 months old with a light color background. Not affiliated with any government agency. Each family member must prepare their own visa applications.

DS-160, The New Non-Immigrant Visa Application

Applications that are submitted in any language other than English may be denied, and you may be required to submit a new application. If ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application answer to question 39 was ‘Yes’, ask the ds-1156 to fill this section.

In this instance, an error message will be displayed and you will be required to complete the field before continuing with the application.

Without the confirmation page, it may not be possible to access your application and process your visa ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application. Applicahion or Consulate Straight Facts on U. It should be either your US citizen spouse or you or the one who signed I, affidavit of support as a joint sponsor. Legal Permanent Residence or U.

The DS will replace ds-156 nonimmigrant visa application paper based application, form DS Tourists are not allowed to come to the United States to work. Do I bring my applicatiion application with me to the interview, or do I just bring the confirmation page? Also called Given Name. That is not a problem if you apply for an H1 visa or Fiance K1 visa etc.